Active

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC372880Copy
Copy
Registered office
18 Bothwell St., Floors 1 And 3, Glasgow G2 6NU
Incorporated
11/02/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£570.49K2025
-69.91%vs 2024

2024: £1.90M

Total Assets

£3.38M2025
44.27%vs 2024

2024: £2.35M

Cash in Bank

£3.06M2025
59.84%vs 2024

2024: £1.92M

Total Liabilities

£2.81M2025
526.03%vs 2024

2024: £449.30K

Employees

152025
+2vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED reported net assets of £570.49K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.38M, cash in bank of £3.06M and total liabilities of £2.81M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £449.30K in 2024 to £2.81M in 2025 (526.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£570.49K2025
-69.91%from £1.90M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£882.69K2023£570.49K2025
-35.4%vs 2023

-19.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£416.97K2023£3.06M2025
+635%vs 2023

+171% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£956.73K2023£3.38M2025
+254%vs 2023

+88.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£74.04K2023£2.81M2025
+3699%vs 2023

+516% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92023152025
+66.7%vs 2023+6

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+3699%

£74.04K in 2023 to £2.81M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-35.4%

£882.69K in 2023 to £570.49K in 2025

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
16.86%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
83.14%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
108.89%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
90.53%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£367.43K575.76K882.69K1.90M570.49K
Total Assets£409.10K912.97K956.73K2.35M3.38M
Cash in Bank£––416.97K1.92M3.06M
Total Liabilities£41.68K337.21K74.04K449.30K2.81M
Employees5691315

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED reported net assets of £570.49K for 2025. That compares with £1.90M in 2024, a change of -69.91%.

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED reported total assets of £3.38M for 2025. That compares with £2.35M in 2024, a change of 44.27%.

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.06M for 2025. That compares with £1.92M in 2024, a change of 59.84%.

OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, OPEN GRID SYSTEMS LIMITED's net assets fell by 35.4%, cash in bank rose by 635%, total assets rose by 254% and total liabilities rose by 3699%. Net assets contracted at 19.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £882.69K to £570.49K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (+6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.