Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

OPTICO LIMITED Financials

Company number
05210925Copy
Copy
Registered office
14 The Malting Industrial Estate, Hall Road, Southminster, Essex CM0 7EQ
Incorporated
20/08/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£740.13K2025
10.51%vs 2024

2024: £669.72K

Total Assets

£1.58M2025
-0.23%vs 2024

2024: £1.58M

Cash in Bank

£266.61K2025
8.32%vs 2024

2024: £246.14K

Total Liabilities

£805.75K2025
-7.73%vs 2024

2024: £873.21K

Employees

92025
-1vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, OPTICO LIMITED reported net assets of £740.13K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.58M, cash in bank of £266.61K and total liabilities of £805.75K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £669.72K in 2024 to £740.13K in 2025 (10.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£740.13K2025
10.51%from £669.72K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures OPTICO LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£457.75K2023£740.13K2025
+61.7%vs 2023

+27.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£121.92K2023£266.61K2025
+119%vs 2023

+47.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£591.76K2023£1.58M2025
+167%vs 2023

+63.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£134.00K2023£805.75K2025
+501%vs 2023

+145% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9202392025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+501%

£134.00K in 2023 to £805.75K in 2025

Every measure that changed in OPTICO LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from OPTICO LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
46.81%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
50.96%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
33.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.86%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for OPTICO LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£381.97K398.05K457.75K669.72K740.13K
Total Assets£488.67K508.27K591.76K1.58M1.58M
Cash in Bank£190.34K155.20K121.92K246.14K266.61K
Total Liabilities£106.69K110.22K134.00K873.21K805.75K
Employees1099109

OPTICO LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for OPTICO LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

OPTICO LIMITED reported net assets of £740.13K for 2025. That compares with £669.72K in 2024, a change of 10.51%.

OPTICO LIMITED reported total assets of £1.58M for 2025. That compares with £1.58M in 2024, a change of -0.23%.

OPTICO LIMITED reported cash in bank of £266.61K for 2025. That compares with £246.14K in 2024, a change of 8.32%.

OPTICO LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, OPTICO LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.7%, cash in bank rose by 119%, total assets rose by 167% and total liabilities rose by 501%. Net assets compounded at 27.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £457.75K to £740.13K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 9 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.