Active

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC196090Copy
Copy
Registered office
Crowness Road, Hatston Industrial Estate, Kirkwall, Orkney KW15 1RG
Incorporated
11/05/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
23 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.76M2025
1.09%vs 2024

2024: £4.71M

Total Assets

£7.40M2025
-1.96%vs 2024

2024: £7.55M

Cash in Bank

£1.21M2025
-1.33%vs 2024

2024: £1.23M

Total Liabilities

£1.44M2025
-7.80%vs 2024

2024: £1.57M

Employees

232025
0vs 2024

2024: 23

In 2025, ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £4.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.40M, cash in bank of £1.21M and total liabilities of £1.44M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £7.55M in 2024 to £7.40M in 2025 (-1.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.76M2025
1.09%from £4.71M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.20M2023£4.76M2025
-8.4%vs 2023

-4.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.13M2023£1.21M2025
-43%vs 2023

-24.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.91M2023£7.40M2025
+7.2%vs 2023

+3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.70M2023£1.44M2025
-15.2%vs 2023

-7.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242023232025
-4.2%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+7.2%

£6.91M in 2023 to £7.40M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-43%

£2.13M in 2023 to £1.21M in 2025

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
64.36%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
19.52%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
84.05%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.40%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£4.91M4.98M5.20M4.71M4.76M
Total Assets£6.50M6.67M6.91M7.55M7.40M
Cash in Bank£1.94M1.83M2.13M1.23M1.21M
Total Liabilities£1.59M1.69M1.70M1.57M1.44M
Employees2324242323

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £4.76M for 2025. That compares with £4.71M in 2024, a change of 1.09%.

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £7.40M for 2025. That compares with £7.55M in 2024, a change of -1.96%.

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.21M for 2025. That compares with £1.23M in 2024, a change of -1.33%.

ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2025, compared with 23 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ORKNEY CHEESE COMPANY LIMITED's net assets fell by 8.4%, cash in bank fell by 43%, total assets rose by 7.2% and total liabilities fell by 15.2%. Net assets contracted at 4.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.20M to £4.76M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 23 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.