Active

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD Financials

Company number
05248192Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 3 The Kestrel Centre, Bridgefields, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL7 1RX
Incorporated
01/10/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.03M2025
4.71%vs 2024

2024: £979.91K

Total Assets

£2.45M2025
33.91%vs 2024

2024: £1.83M

Cash in Bank

£378.66K2025
31.00%vs 2024

2024: £289.05K

Total Liabilities

£1.43M2025
67.47%vs 2024

2024: £852.59K

Employees

202025
-14vs 2024

2024: 34

In 2025, ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD reported net assets of £1.03M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.45M, cash in bank of £378.66K and total liabilities of £1.43M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.83M in 2024 to £2.45M in 2025 (33.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.03M2025
4.71%from £979.91K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.14M2023£1.03M2025
-9.8%vs 2023

-5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£548.05K2023£378.66K2025
-30.9%vs 2023

-16.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.18M2023£2.45M2025
+12.3%vs 2023

+6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.05M2023£1.43M2025
+36.4%vs 2023

+16.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

352023202025
-42.9%vs 2023-15

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+36.4%

£1.05M in 2023 to £1.43M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-42.9%

35 in 2023 to 20 in 2025

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.81%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
58.19%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
26.52%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
15.43%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£890.22K968.99K1.14M979.91K1.03M
Total Assets£2.66M2.08M2.18M1.83M2.45M
Cash in Bank£710.39K512.65K548.05K289.05K378.66K
Total Liabilities£1.32M1.11M1.05M852.59K1.43M
Employees1445353420

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD reported net assets of £1.03M for 2025. That compares with £979.91K in 2024, a change of 4.71%.

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD reported total assets of £2.45M for 2025. That compares with £1.83M in 2024, a change of 33.91%.

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD reported cash in bank of £378.66K for 2025. That compares with £289.05K in 2024, a change of 31.00%.

ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ORTON LIFTS & ESCALATORS LTD's net assets fell by 9.8%, cash in bank fell by 30.9%, total assets rose by 12.3% and total liabilities rose by 36.4%. Net assets contracted at 5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.14M to £1.03M. Reported headcount went from 35 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (-15).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.