Active

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05234986Copy
Copy
Registered office
Office 10, 15a Market Street, Oakengates, Telford TF2 6EL
Incorporated
17/09/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£6.19K2023
-56.85%vs 2022

2022: £14.34K

Total Assets

£26.79K2023
-7.45%vs 2022

2022: £28.94K

Total Liabilities

£-16.99K2023
-273.36%vs 2022

2022: £9.80K

Employees

92023
0vs 2022

2022: 9

In 2023, OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.19K. The same filing shows total assets of £26.79K and total liabilities of £-16.99K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £9.80K in 2022 to £-16.99K in 2023 (-273.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.19K2023
-56.85%from £14.34K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£18.45K2021£6.19K2023
-66.5%vs 2021

-42.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£33.97K2021£26.79K2023
-21.1%vs 2021

-11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£10.57K2021£-16.99K2023
-261%vs 2021

Employees

9202192023
0%vs 2021

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-261%

£10.57K in 2021 to £-16.99K in 2023

Every measure that changed in OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
23.11%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
-63.42%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£18.45K14.34K6.19K
Total Assets£33.97K28.94K26.79K
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£10.57K9.80K-16.99K
Employees999

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.19K for 2023. That compares with £14.34K in 2022, a change of -56.85%.

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED reported total assets of £26.79K for 2023. That compares with £28.94K in 2022, a change of -7.45%.

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-16.99K for 2023. That compares with £9.80K in 2022, a change of -273.36%.

OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2023, compared with 9 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, OSCARS (WALES) LIMITED's net assets fell by 66.5%, total assets fell by 21.1%, total liabilities fell by 261% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 42.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £18.45K to £6.19K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2021 to 9 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.