Active

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD Financials

Company number
13372225Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Fintel House, St. Andrews Road, Huddersfield HD1 6NA
Incorporated
03/05/2021

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£291.96K2023
-6.66%vs 2022

2022: £312.79K

Total Assets

£467.10K2023
No changevs 2022

2022: £467.11K

Cash in Bank

£2.10K2023
-0.52%vs 2022

2022: £2.11K

Total Liabilities

£175.14K2023
13.49%vs 2022

2022: £154.32K

Employees

32023
0vs 2022

2022: 3

In 2023, OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD reported net assets of £291.96K. The same filing shows total assets of £467.10K, cash in bank of £2.10K and total liabilities of £175.14K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £312.79K in 2022 to £291.96K in 2023 (-6.66%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£291.96K2023
-6.66%from £312.79K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£313.55K2021£291.96K2023
-6.9%vs 2021

-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£465.00K2021£467.10K2023
+0.5%vs 2021

+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£0.002021£175.14K2023
Increasedvs 2021

Employees

3202132023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Total Assets+0.5%

£465.00K in 2021 to £467.10K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-6.9%

£313.55K in 2021 to £291.96K in 2023

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.51%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
37.49%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
1.20%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.45%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£313.55K312.79K291.96K
Total Assets£465.00K467.11K467.10K
Cash in Bank£–2.11K2.10K
Total Liabilities£0.00154.32K175.14K
Employees333

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD report in 2023?

toggle

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD reported net assets of £291.96K for 2023. That compares with £312.79K in 2022, a change of -6.66%.

What total assets did OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD report in 2023?

toggle

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD reported total assets of £467.10K for 2023. That compares with £467.11K in 2022.

What cash in bank did OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD report in 2023?

toggle

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD reported cash in bank of £2.10K for 2023. That compares with £2.11K in 2022, a change of -0.52%.

How many people does OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD employ?

toggle

OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD reported 3 employees in 2023, compared with 3 in 2022.

How have OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD's net assets fell by 6.9%, total assets rose by 0.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 3.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £313.55K to £291.96K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2021 to 3 in 2023.

Which years of OWEN JAMES GROUP LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.