Active

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. Financials

Company number
SC251041Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O Johnston Carmichael Bishop's Court, 29 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1YL
Incorporated
12/06/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.41M2025
5.04%vs 2024

2024: £1.34M

Total Assets

£1.21M2025
20.09%vs 2024

2024: £1.01M

Cash in Bank

£410.28K2025
-7.78%vs 2024

2024: £444.91K

Employees

42025
+1vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. reported net assets of £1.41M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.21M and cash in bank of £410.28K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.01M in 2024 to £1.21M in 2025 (20.09%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.41M2025
5.04%from £1.34M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.44M2023£1.41M2025
-2.5%vs 2023

-1.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£513.15K2023£410.28K2025
-20%vs 2023

-10.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£933.66K2023£1.21M2025
+30.1%vs 2023

+14% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202342025
+33.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+33.3%

3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-20%

£513.15K in 2023 to £410.28K in 2025

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
115.98%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
33.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.29M1.36M1.44M1.34M1.41M
Total Assets£919.36K855.24K933.66K1.01M1.21M
Cash in Bank£460.47K576.53K513.15K444.91K410.28K
Total Liabilities£–––––
Employees33334

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. reported net assets of £1.41M for 2025. That compares with £1.34M in 2024, a change of 5.04%.

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. reported total assets of £1.21M for 2025. That compares with £1.01M in 2024, a change of 20.09%.

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. reported cash in bank of £410.28K for 2025. That compares with £444.91K in 2024, a change of -7.78%.

P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD. reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, P & A ETTLES & SON TIMBER HARVESTING LTD.'s net assets fell by 2.5%, cash in bank fell by 20%, total assets rose by 30.1% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 1.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.44M to £1.41M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.