Active

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI048822Copy
Copy
Registered office
20 Crocknamohill Road, Draperstown, Magherafelt BT45 7LB
Incorporated
25/11/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.85M2023
-6.52%vs 2022

2022: £1.98M

Total Assets

£2.21M2023
-25.16%vs 2022

2022: £2.95M

Cash in Bank

£1.66M2023
-23.20%vs 2022

2022: £2.16M

Total Liabilities

£98.32K2023
-83.10%vs 2022

2022: £581.74K

Employees

32023
0vs 2022

2022: 3

In 2023, P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.21M, cash in bank of £1.66M and total liabilities of £98.32K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £2.95M in 2022 to £2.21M in 2023 (-25.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.85M2023
-6.52%from £1.98M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.91M2021£1.85M2023
-3.2%vs 2021

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.58M2021£1.66M2023
-35.7%vs 2021

-19.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.41M2021£2.21M2023
-35.1%vs 2021

-19.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.10M2021£98.32K2023
-91%vs 2021

-70.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202132023
-25%vs 2021-1

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-91%

£1.10M in 2021 to £98.32K in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED fell between 2021 and 2023. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
83.66%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
4.45%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1,688.60%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
75.11%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.91M1.98M1.85M
Total Assets£3.41M2.95M2.21M
Cash in Bank£2.58M2.16M1.66M
Total Liabilities£1.10M581.74K98.32K
Employees433

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M for 2023. That compares with £1.98M in 2022, a change of -6.52%.

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED reported total assets of £2.21M for 2023. That compares with £2.95M in 2022, a change of -25.16%.

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.66M for 2023. That compares with £2.16M in 2022, a change of -23.20%.

P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2023, compared with 3 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, P & A MCGUIGAN LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.2%, cash in bank fell by 35.7%, total assets fell by 35.1% and total liabilities fell by 91%. Net assets contracted at 1.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.91M to £1.85M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2021 to 3 in 2023 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.