P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01131725CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Mitchell House Ravensworth Road, Birtley, Chester-Le Street, County Durham DH3 1EW
- Incorporated
- 29/08/1973
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £331.11K
Total Assets
2024: £698.31K
Cash in Bank
2024: £208.25K
Total Liabilities
2024: £185.46K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED reported net assets of £276.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £622.55K, cash in bank of £100.49K and total liabilities of £181.07K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £208.25K in 2024 to £100.49K in 2025 (-51.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-10% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-41.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+10.5%
£563.39K in 2023 to £622.55K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
13 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 44.34%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.09%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 55.50%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 16.14%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 307.33K | 287.95K | 340.68K | 331.11K | 276.07K |
| Total Assets£ | 487.78K | 471.31K | 563.39K | 698.31K | 622.55K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 262.22K | 253.59K | 289.34K | 208.25K | 100.49K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 141.16K | 152.78K | 180.08K | 185.46K | 181.07K |
| Employees | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED reported net assets of £276.07K for 2025. That compares with £331.11K in 2024, a change of -16.62%.
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED reported total assets of £622.55K for 2025. That compares with £698.31K in 2024, a change of -10.85%.
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £100.49K for 2025. That compares with £208.25K in 2024, a change of -51.75%.
P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, P. & T.C. BARNWELL (BIRTLEY) LIMITED's net assets fell by 19%, cash in bank fell by 65.3%, total assets rose by 10.5% and total liabilities rose by 0.5%. Net assets contracted at 10% a year across the two years to 2025, from £340.68K to £276.07K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-13).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.