Active

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. Financials

Company number
SC166311Copy
Copy
Registered office
Harbour Road, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire AB43 9TB
Incorporated
14/06/1996

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
47 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£8.08M2024
12.13%vs 2023

2023: £7.20M

Total Assets

£10.83M2024
11.57%vs 2023

2023: £9.71M

Cash in Bank

£941.43K2024
17.97%vs 2023

2023: £798.01K

Total Liabilities

£1.15M2024
37.21%vs 2023

2023: £834.83K

Employees

472024
+6vs 2023

2023: 41

In 2024, P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. reported net assets of £8.08M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.83M, cash in bank of £941.43K and total liabilities of £1.15M. Reported headcount was 47 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £9.71M in 2023 to £10.83M in 2024 (11.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£8.08M2024
12.13%from £7.20M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.84M2022£8.08M2024
+18.1%vs 2022

+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.02M2022£941.43K2024
-7.9%vs 2022

-4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£8.79M2022£10.83M2024
+23.2%vs 2022

+11% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£685.11K2022£1.15M2024
+67.2%vs 2022

+29.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

372022472024
+27%vs 2022+10

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+67.2%

£685.11K in 2022 to £1.15M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-7.9%

£1.02M in 2022 to £941.43K in 2024

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
74.57%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
10.57%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
82.19%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
8.69%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£6.37M6.84M7.20M8.08M
Total Assets£8.18M8.79M9.71M10.83M
Cash in Bank£1.19M1.02M798.01K941.43K
Total Liabilities£627.75K685.11K834.83K1.15M
Employees36374147

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. reported net assets of £8.08M for 2024. That compares with £7.20M in 2023, a change of 12.13%.

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. reported total assets of £10.83M for 2024. That compares with £9.71M in 2023, a change of 11.57%.

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. reported cash in bank of £941.43K for 2024. That compares with £798.01K in 2023, a change of 17.97%.

P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD. reported 47 employees in 2024, compared with 41 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, P.B.P. SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTD.'s net assets rose by 18.1%, cash in bank fell by 7.9%, total assets rose by 23.2% and total liabilities rose by 67.2%. Net assets compounded at 8.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £6.84M to £8.08M. Reported headcount went from 37 in 2022 to 47 in 2024 (+10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.