P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06045880CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 77 Fore Street, Bugle, St Austell, Cornwall PL26 8PD
- Incorporated
- 09/01/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £406.89K
Total Assets
2023: £289.84K
Cash in Bank
2023: £4.91K
Total Liabilities
2021: £511.36K
Employees
2023: 12
In 2024, P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £448.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £286.56K, cash in bank of £10.89K and total liabilities of £384.75K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £511.36K in 2021 to £384.75K in 2022 (-24.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+20% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-43.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+44%
£7.56K in 2022 to £10.89K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-68.2%
£902.05K in 2022 to £286.56K in 2024
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 156.38%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 42.65%2022
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 1.97%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.80%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 526.26K | 517.29K | 406.89K | 448.12K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.04M | 902.05K | 289.84K | 286.56K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 55.00 | 7.56K | 4.91K | 10.89K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 511.36K | 384.75K | – | – |
| Employees | 16 | 16 | 12 | 13 |
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £448.12K for 2024. That compares with £406.89K in 2023, a change of 10.14%.
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £286.56K for 2024. That compares with £289.84K in 2023, a change of -1.13%.
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.89K for 2024. That compares with £4.91K in 2023, a change of 121.71%.
P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, P C TONKIN & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.4%, cash in bank rose by 44%, total assets fell by 68.2% and employee numbers fell by 18.8%. Net assets contracted at 6.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £517.29K to £448.12K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.