Active

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED Financials

Company number
02864289Copy
Copy
Registered office
Rail Transit Building Boundary Road North, Wilton International Site, Redcar, Cleveland TS10 4RG
Incorporated
20/10/1993

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-34.71K2024
-45.07%vs 2023

2023: £-23.93K

Total Assets

£237.70K2024
13.70%vs 2023

2023: £209.06K

Cash in Bank

£39.28K2024
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £0.00

Total Liabilities

£257.78K2024
19.47%vs 2023

2023: £215.76K

Employees

52024
0vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £-34.71K. The same filing shows total assets of £237.70K, cash in bank of £39.28K and total liabilities of £257.78K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £215.76K in 2023 to £257.78K in 2024 (19.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-34.71K2024
-45.07%from £-23.93K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-6.33K2022£-34.71K2024
Decreasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£12.01K2022£39.28K2024
+227%vs 2022

+80.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£301.78K2022£237.70K2024
-21.2%vs 2022

-11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£287.74K2022£257.78K2024
-10.4%vs 2022

-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202252024
-28.6%vs 2022-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+227%

£12.01K in 2022 to £39.28K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-28.6%

7 in 2022 to 5 in 2024

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-14.60%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
108.45%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
15.24%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.53%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.25K-6.33K-23.93K-34.71K
Total Assets£323.88K301.78K209.06K237.70K
Cash in Bank£11.92K12.01K0.0039.28K
Total Liabilities£287.38K287.74K215.76K257.78K
Employees14755

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £-34.71K for 2024. That compares with £-23.93K in 2023, a change of -45.07%.

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED reported total assets of £237.70K for 2024. That compares with £209.06K in 2023, a change of 13.70%.

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £39.28K for 2024. That compares with £0.00 in 2023.

P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, P. HOGGART HAULAGE LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 227%, total assets fell by 21.2%, total liabilities fell by 10.4% and employee numbers fell by 28.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 80.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £12.01K to £39.28K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.