Active

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED Financials

Company number
01189939Copy
Copy
Registered office
P Tuckwell Ltd Shop Street, Worlingworth, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP13 7HU
Incorporated
08/11/1974

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
276 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£17.60M2025
3.28%vs 2024

2024: £17.05M

Total Assets

£58.55M2025
-13.57%vs 2024

2024: £67.74M

Cash in Bank

£385.93K2025
4.27K%vs 2024

2024: £8.83K

Total Liabilities

£35.93M2025
-22.76%vs 2024

2024: £46.51M

Employees

2762025
-17vs 2024

2024: 293

In 2025, P. TUCKWELL LIMITED reported net assets of £17.60M. The same filing shows total assets of £58.55M, cash in bank of £385.93K and total liabilities of £35.93M. Reported headcount was 276 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £46.51M in 2024 to £35.93M in 2025 (-22.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£17.60M2025
3.28%from £17.05M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures P. TUCKWELL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£17.48M2023£17.60M2025
+0.7%vs 2023

+0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£19.68K2023£385.93K2025
+1862%vs 2023

+343% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£73.35M2023£58.55M2025
-20.2%vs 2023

-10.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£52.46M2023£35.93M2025
-31.5%vs 2023

-17.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

29420232762025
-6.1%vs 2023-18

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1862%

£19.68K in 2023 to £385.93K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-31.5%

£52.46M in 2023 to £35.93M in 2025

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from P. TUCKWELL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.07%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
61.36%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.07%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.66%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£433.62K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for P. TUCKWELL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£16.43M17.48M17.05M17.60M
Total Assets£59.93M73.35M67.74M58.55M
Cash in Bank£38.83K19.68K8.83K385.93K
Total Liabilities£40.53M52.46M46.51M35.93M
Employees270294293276

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for P. TUCKWELL LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED reported net assets of £17.60M for 2025. That compares with £17.05M in 2024, a change of 3.28%.

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED reported total assets of £58.55M for 2025. That compares with £67.74M in 2024, a change of -13.57%.

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £385.93K for 2025. That compares with £8.83K in 2024, a change of 4.27K%.

P. TUCKWELL LIMITED reported 276 employees in 2025, compared with 293 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, P. TUCKWELL LIMITED's net assets rose by 0.7%, cash in bank rose by 1862%, total assets fell by 20.2% and total liabilities fell by 31.5%. Net assets compounded at 0.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £17.48M to £17.60M. Reported headcount went from 294 in 2023 to 276 in 2025 (-18).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.