Active

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED Financials

Company number
04685871Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
First Floor, Bowden House, Luckyn Lane, Basildon, Essex SS14 3AX
Incorporated
04/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£132.73K2024
-13.35%vs 2023

2023: £153.18K

Total Assets

£541.002024
-27.67%vs 2023

2023: £748.00

Cash in Bank

£215.70K2024
-11.72%vs 2023

2023: £244.33K

Total Liabilities

£0.002022
-100.00%vs 2021

2021: £35.60K

Employees

82024
+1vs 2023

2023: 7

In 2024, PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported net assets of £132.73K. The same filing shows total assets of £541.00, cash in bank of £215.70K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £35.60K in 2021 to £0.00 in 2022 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£132.73K2024
-13.35%from £153.18K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£173.89K2022£132.73K2024
-23.7%vs 2022

-12.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£212.58K2022£215.70K2024
+1.5%vs 2022

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.56K2022£541.002024
-92.8%vs 2022

-73.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9202282024
-11.1%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1.5%

£212.58K in 2022 to £215.70K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-92.8%

£7.56K in 2022 to £541.00 in 2024

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
24,534.75%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Cash to liabilities
588.65%2021

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
39,871.16%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£180.45K173.89K153.18K132.73K
Total Assets£222.54K7.56K748.00541.00
Cash in Bank£209.56K212.58K244.33K215.70K
Total Liabilities£35.60K0.00––
Employees7978

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported net assets of £132.73K for 2024. That compares with £153.18K in 2023, a change of -13.35%.

What total assets did PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported total assets of £541.00 for 2024. That compares with £748.00 in 2023, a change of -27.67%.

What cash in bank did PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £215.70K for 2024. That compares with £244.33K in 2023, a change of -11.72%.

How many people does PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED employ?

toggle

PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 7 in 2023.

How have PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED's net assets fell by 23.7%, cash in bank rose by 1.5%, total assets fell by 92.8% and employee numbers fell by 11.1%. Net assets contracted at 12.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £173.89K to £132.73K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (-1).

Which years of PARAGON INDEPENDENT LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.