PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04719760CopyCopy
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 6 Sylvan Way, Southfields Business Park, Basildon SS15 6TH
- Incorporated
- 01/04/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.84M
Total Assets
2024: £2.51M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.35M
Total Liabilities
2024: £509.61K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.57M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.86M, cash in bank of £633.51K and total liabilities of £167.11K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £1.35M in 2024 to £633.51K in 2025 (-53.05%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-8.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-34.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-17.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-56.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+11.1%
18 in 2023 to 20 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-80.9%
£874.36K in 2023 to £167.11K in 2025
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.38%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 8.99%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 379.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 34.06%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.40M | 1.41M | 1.87M | 1.84M | 1.57M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.00M | 2.43M | 2.74M | 2.51M | 1.86M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.17M | 1.05M | 1.47M | 1.35M | 633.51K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 596.76K | 1.02M | 874.36K | 509.61K | 167.11K |
| Employees | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 20 |
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.57M for 2025. That compares with £1.84M in 2024, a change of -14.85%.
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.86M for 2025. That compares with £2.51M in 2024, a change of -25.85%.
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £633.51K for 2025. That compares with £1.35M in 2024, a change of -53.05%.
PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PAUL & OLLEY PAINTING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets fell by 16.1%, cash in bank fell by 56.8%, total assets fell by 32.2% and total liabilities fell by 80.9%. Net assets contracted at 8.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.87M to £1.57M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.