Active

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI051358Copy
Copy
Registered office
Trinity House 4 Ferguson Drive, Knockmore Hill Business Park, Lisburn BT28 2EX
Incorporated
03/08/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
30 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£1.52M2026
4.13%vs 2025

2025: £1.45M

Total Assets

£2.81M2026
-6.31%vs 2025

2025: £3.00M

Cash in Bank

£136.35K2026
-25.64%vs 2025

2025: £183.37K

Total Liabilities

£658.39K2026
-21.93%vs 2025

2025: £843.32K

Employees

302026
+1vs 2025

2025: 29

In 2026, PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.52M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.81M, cash in bank of £136.35K and total liabilities of £658.39K. Reported headcount was 30 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £3.00M in 2025 to £2.81M in 2026 (-6.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.52M2026
4.13%from £1.45M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.38M2024£1.52M2026
+9.6%vs 2024

+4.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£207.40K2024£136.35K2026
-34.3%vs 2024

-18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.51M2024£2.81M2026
+12%vs 2024

+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£674.63K2024£658.39K2026
-2.4%vs 2024

-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222024302026
+36.4%vs 2024+8

Biggest increase

Employees+36.4%

22 in 2024 to 30 in 2026

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-34.3%

£207.40K in 2024 to £136.35K in 2026

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
53.83%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
23.39%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.71%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.84%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£2.42M1.36M1.38M1.45M1.52M
Total Assets£3.26M2.26M2.51M3.00M2.81M
Cash in Bank£943.90K169.52K207.40K183.37K136.35K
Total Liabilities£520.75K575.82K674.63K843.32K658.39K
Employees3322222930

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.52M for 2026. That compares with £1.45M in 2025, a change of 4.13%.

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED reported total assets of £2.81M for 2026. That compares with £3.00M in 2025, a change of -6.31%.

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £136.35K for 2026. That compares with £183.37K in 2025, a change of -25.64%.

PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED reported 30 employees in 2026, compared with 29 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, PAUL THOMPSON FREIGHT LIMITED's net assets rose by 9.6%, cash in bank fell by 34.3%, total assets rose by 12% and total liabilities fell by 2.4%. Net assets compounded at 4.7% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.38M to £1.52M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2024 to 30 in 2026 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.