Active

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
05148805Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Redwither Workshops, Redwither Road, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham LL13 9RD
Incorporated
09/06/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£117.53K2025
29.19%vs 2024

2024: £90.98K

Total Assets

£171.20K2025
-11.51%vs 2024

2024: £193.47K

Cash in Bank

£129.94K2025
10.48%vs 2024

2024: £117.61K

Total Liabilities

£53.67K2025
-47.64%vs 2024

2024: £102.50K

Employees

52025
0vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £117.53K. The same filing shows total assets of £171.20K, cash in bank of £129.94K and total liabilities of £53.67K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £102.50K in 2024 to £53.67K in 2025 (-47.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£117.53K2025
29.19%from £90.98K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£65.67K2023£117.53K2025
+79%vs 2023

+33.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£65.15K2023£129.94K2025
+99.4%vs 2023

+41.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£148.00K2023£171.20K2025
+15.7%vs 2023

+7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£82.33K2023£53.67K2025
-34.8%vs 2023

-19.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202352025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+99.4%

£65.15K in 2023 to £129.94K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-34.8%

£82.33K in 2023 to £53.67K in 2025

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.65%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.35%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
242.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
75.90%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£96.13K75.08K65.67K90.98K117.53K
Total Assets£164.14K106.44K148.00K193.47K171.20K
Cash in Bank£81.31K39.64K65.15K117.61K129.94K
Total Liabilities£47.29K31.37K82.33K102.50K53.67K
Employees55555

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £117.53K for 2025. That compares with £90.98K in 2024, a change of 29.19%.

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £171.20K for 2025. That compares with £193.47K in 2024, a change of -11.51%.

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £129.94K for 2025. That compares with £117.61K in 2024, a change of 10.48%.

PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PEARSON'S BUILDING AND JOINERY SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 79%, cash in bank rose by 99.4%, total assets rose by 15.7% and total liabilities fell by 34.8%. Net assets compounded at 33.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £65.67K to £117.53K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.