PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC245826Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 20 West Mains Road, Edinburgh, EH9 3BG
- Incorporated
- 17/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £3.69K
Total Assets
2024: £4.22K
Total Liabilities
2024: £527.00
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £6.54K and total liabilities of £4.98K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £527.00 in 2024 to £4.98K in 2025 (844.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-40.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+110% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+343%
£1.13K in 2023 to £4.98K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-64.1%
£4.36K in 2023 to £1.56K in 2025
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 23.88%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 76.12%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.42K | 9.09K | 4.36K | 3.69K | 1.56K |
| Total Assets£ | 10.68K | 9.57K | 5.48K | 4.22K | 6.54K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 262.00 | 482.00 | 1.13K | 527.00 | 4.98K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.56K for 2025. That compares with £3.69K in 2024, a change of -57.72%.
What total assets did PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED reported total assets of £6.54K for 2025. That compares with £4.22K in 2024, a change of 54.96%.
What total liabilities did PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £4.98K for 2025. That compares with £527.00 in 2024, a change of 844.78%.
How many people does PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED employ?
PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED's net assets fell by 64.1%, total assets rose by 19.4%, total liabilities rose by 343% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 40.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.36K to £1.56K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of PENICUIK ACCOUNTANCY PRACTICE LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.