Active

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05197699Copy
Copy
Registered office
12-14 Greenhill Crescent, Watford Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire WD18 8JF
Incorporated
04/08/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.16M2025
22.22%vs 2024

2024: £3.40M

Total Assets

£8.55M2025
35.61%vs 2024

2024: £6.31M

Cash in Bank

£242.68K2025
-61.97%vs 2024

2024: £638.14K

Total Liabilities

£2.90M2025
100.71%vs 2024

2024: £1.45M

Employees

172025
+2vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.16M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.55M, cash in bank of £242.68K and total liabilities of £2.90M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £6.31M in 2024 to £8.55M in 2025 (35.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.16M2025
22.22%from £3.40M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.72M2023£4.16M2025
+53%vs 2023

+23.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.61M2023£242.68K2025
-85%vs 2023

-61.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.19M2023£8.55M2025
+104%vs 2023

+42.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.47M2023£2.90M2025
+97.4%vs 2023

+40.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142023172025
+21.4%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Assets+104%

£4.19M in 2023 to £8.55M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-85%

£1.61M in 2023 to £242.68K in 2025

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
48.63%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
33.95%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.36%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.84%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.09M2.27M2.72M3.40M4.16M
Total Assets£3.77M3.66M4.19M6.31M8.55M
Cash in Bank£1.37M1.40M1.61M638.14K242.68K
Total Liabilities£1.68M1.39M1.47M1.45M2.90M
Employees1915141517

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.16M for 2025. That compares with £3.40M in 2024, a change of 22.22%.

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED reported total assets of £8.55M for 2025. That compares with £6.31M in 2024, a change of 35.61%.

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £242.68K for 2025. That compares with £638.14K in 2024, a change of -61.97%.

PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PENNING'S (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) LIMITED's net assets rose by 53%, cash in bank fell by 85%, total assets rose by 104% and total liabilities rose by 97.4%. Net assets compounded at 23.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.72M to £4.16M. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.