PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 14000831CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Barncoose Industrial Estate 12 Barncoose Industrial Estate, 12, Wilson Way, Redruth TR15 3RQ
- Incorporated
- 24/03/2022
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £30.78K
Total Assets
2025: £261.29K
Total Liabilities
2025: £230.51K
Employees
2025: 8
In 2026, PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £-10.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £280.06K and total liabilities of £290.74K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £230.51K in 2025 to £290.74K in 2026 (26.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+1.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+36.7%
£212.68K in 2024 to £290.74K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-118%
£59.44K in 2024 to £-10.68K in 2026
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -3.81%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 103.81%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 9.81K | 59.44K | 30.78K | -10.68K |
| Total Assets£ | 232.20K | 272.12K | 261.29K | 280.06K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 222.39K | 212.68K | 230.51K | 290.74K |
| Employees | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED covering 2023–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £-10.68K for 2026. That compares with £30.78K in 2025, a change of -134.71%.
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED reported total assets of £280.06K for 2026. That compares with £261.29K in 2025, a change of 7.18%.
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED reported total liabilities of £290.74K for 2026. That compares with £230.51K in 2025, a change of 26.13%.
PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2026, compared with 8 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, PET MARKET RETAIL LIMITED's net assets fell by 118%, total assets rose by 2.9%, total liabilities rose by 36.7% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Total assets compounded at 1.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £272.12K to £280.06K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2024 to 8 in 2026 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.