PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04355037CopyCopy
- Registered office
- York North Industrial Estate Eastmoor, Sutton On Forest, York, North Yorkshire YO61 1ET
- Incorporated
- 17/01/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 33 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £38.17K
Total Assets
2024: £647.09K
Cash in Bank
2024: £20.72K
Total Liabilities
2024: £454.33K
Employees
2024: 34
In 2025, PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED reported net assets of £44.87K. The same filing shows total assets of £623.05K, cash in bank of £1.00 and total liabilities of £447.09K. Reported headcount was 33 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £647.09K in 2024 to £623.05K in 2025 (-3.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-26% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+22.2%
27 in 2023 to 33 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-45.2%
£81.86K in 2023 to £44.87K in 2025
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 7.20%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 71.76%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 113.67K | 102.89K | 81.86K | 38.17K | 44.87K |
| Total Assets£ | 780.90K | 690.43K | 681.52K | 647.09K | 623.05K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 30.00K | – | 20.72K | 1.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 463.89K | 427.77K | 429.83K | 454.33K | 447.09K |
| Employees | 28 | 25 | 27 | 34 | 33 |
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED reported net assets of £44.87K for 2025. That compares with £38.17K in 2024, a change of 17.55%.
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED reported total assets of £623.05K for 2025. That compares with £647.09K in 2024, a change of -3.72%.
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.00 for 2025. That compares with £20.72K in 2024, a change of -100.00%.
PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED reported 33 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PETER THOMPSON JOINERY LIMITED's net assets fell by 45.2%, total assets fell by 8.6%, total liabilities rose by 4% and employee numbers rose by 22.2%. Net assets contracted at 26% a year across the two years to 2025, from £81.86K to £44.87K. Reported headcount went from 27 in 2023 to 33 in 2025 (+6).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.