Active

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00556022Copy
Copy
Registered office
Otley Road, Skipton, Yorkshire BD23 1EY
Incorporated
15/10/1955

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.21M2025
8.83%vs 2024

2024: £1.11M

Total Assets

£1.86M2025
0.89%vs 2024

2024: £1.84M

Cash in Bank

£32.08K2025
-52.36%vs 2024

2024: £67.34K

Total Liabilities

£646.56K2025
-11.24%vs 2024

2024: £728.46K

Employees

242025
+3vs 2024

2024: 21

In 2025, PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.21M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.86M, cash in bank of £32.08K and total liabilities of £646.56K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £1.11M in 2024 to £1.21M in 2025 (8.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.21M2025
8.83%from £1.11M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.06M2023£1.21M2025
+14.2%vs 2023

+6.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£87.07K2023£32.08K2025
-63.2%vs 2023

-39.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.72M2023£1.86M2025
-31.7%vs 2023

-17.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£660.46K2023£646.56K2025
-2.1%vs 2023

-1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222023242025
+9.1%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+14.2%

£1.06M in 2023 to £1.21M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-63.2%

£87.07K in 2023 to £32.08K in 2025

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
65.21%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
34.79%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
4.96%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.73%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.36M1.19M1.06M1.11M1.21M
Total Assets£2.96M2.51M2.72M1.84M1.86M
Cash in Bank£58.58K140.10K87.07K67.34K32.08K
Total Liabilities£645.05K661.35K660.46K728.46K646.56K
Employees2020222124

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.21M for 2025. That compares with £1.11M in 2024, a change of 8.83%.

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.86M for 2025. That compares with £1.84M in 2024, a change of 0.89%.

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £32.08K for 2025. That compares with £67.34K in 2024, a change of -52.36%.

PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PETER WATSON (SKIPTON) LIMITED's net assets rose by 14.2%, cash in bank fell by 63.2%, total assets fell by 31.7% and total liabilities fell by 2.1%. Net assets compounded at 6.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.06M to £1.21M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 24 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.