Active

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED Financials

Company number
02348591Copy
Copy
Registered office
48 Union Street, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 1ND
Incorporated
15/02/1989

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£378.85K2025
-47.61%vs 2024

2024: £723.11K

Total Assets

£1.14M2025
-25.10%vs 2024

2024: £1.52M

Cash in Bank

£89.24K2025
-69.33%vs 2024

2024: £290.93K

Total Liabilities

£510.48K2025
5.28%vs 2024

2024: £484.89K

Employees

162025
-2vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £378.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.14M, cash in bank of £89.24K and total liabilities of £510.48K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.52M in 2024 to £1.14M in 2025 (-25.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£378.85K2025
-47.61%from £723.11K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£638.79K2023£378.85K2025
-40.7%vs 2023

-23% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£64.87K2023£89.24K2025
+37.6%vs 2023

+17.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.05M2023£1.14M2025
+8.7%vs 2023

+4.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£289.36K2023£510.48K2025
+76.4%vs 2023

+32.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023162025
-11.1%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+76.4%

£289.36K in 2023 to £510.48K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-40.7%

£638.79K in 2023 to £378.85K in 2025

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
33.22%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
44.76%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
17.48%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.83%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£514.01K607.48K638.79K723.11K378.85K
Total Assets£1.01M1.04M1.05M1.52M1.14M
Cash in Bank£56.54K43.62K64.87K290.93K89.24K
Total Liabilities£366.98K333.83K289.36K484.89K510.48K
Employees1818181816

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £378.85K for 2025. That compares with £723.11K in 2024, a change of -47.61%.

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED reported total assets of £1.14M for 2025. That compares with £1.52M in 2024, a change of -25.10%.

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £89.24K for 2025. That compares with £290.93K in 2024, a change of -69.33%.

PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PLASTICS DIRECT LIMITED's net assets fell by 40.7%, cash in bank rose by 37.6%, total assets rose by 8.7% and total liabilities rose by 76.4%. Net assets contracted at 23% a year across the two years to 2025, from £638.79K to £378.85K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.