Active

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY Financials

Company number
12008104Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite 12 Blackburn Technology Management Centre, Challenge Way, Blackburn BB1 5QB
Incorporated
21/05/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£44.72K2025
-2.42%vs 2024

2024: £45.83K

Total Assets

£86.11K2025
-31.41%vs 2024

2024: £125.54K

Cash in Bank

£8.22K2025
-88.02%vs 2024

2024: £68.66K

Total Liabilities

£20.53K2025
-61.43%vs 2024

2024: £53.22K

Employees

172025
+3vs 2024

2024: 14

In 2025, PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY reported net assets of £44.72K. The same filing shows total assets of £86.11K, cash in bank of £8.22K and total liabilities of £20.53K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £68.66K in 2024 to £8.22K in 2025 (-88.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£44.72K2025
-2.42%from £45.83K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£35.04K2023£44.72K2025
+27.6%vs 2023

+13% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£66.51K2023£8.22K2025
-87.6%vs 2023

-64.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£68.60K2023£86.11K2025
+25.5%vs 2023

+12% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£32.77K2023£20.53K2025
-37.4%vs 2023

-20.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82023172025
+113%vs 2023+9

Biggest increase

Employees+113%

8 in 2023 to 17 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-87.6%

£66.51K in 2023 to £8.22K in 2025

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
51.94%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
23.84%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
40.06%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.55%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-7.24K-6.26K35.04K45.83K44.72K
Total Assets£3.26K6.79K68.60K125.54K86.11K
Cash in Bank£2.28K5.67K66.51K68.66K8.22K
Total Liabilities£10.06K12.57K32.77K53.22K20.53K
Employees2581417

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY reported net assets of £44.72K for 2025. That compares with £45.83K in 2024, a change of -2.42%.

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY reported total assets of £86.11K for 2025. That compares with £125.54K in 2024, a change of -31.41%.

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY reported cash in bank of £8.22K for 2025. That compares with £68.66K in 2024, a change of -88.02%.

PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PLAY AND LEARN SCHEME COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY's net assets rose by 27.6%, cash in bank fell by 87.6%, total assets rose by 25.5% and total liabilities fell by 37.4%. Net assets compounded at 13% a year across the two years to 2025, from £35.04K to £44.72K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.