PLAY SPORT U.K LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10896247CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 29 Pendyffryn Road, Rhyl LL18 4RY
- Incorporated
- 02/08/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £21.39K
Total Assets
2024: £3.93K
Total Liabilities
2024: £-24.18K
Employees
2024: 2
In 2025, PLAY SPORT U.K LTD reported net assets of £15.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.36K and total liabilities of £-14.48K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £-24.18K in 2024 to £-14.48K in 2025 (40.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PLAY SPORT U.K LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-28.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-59.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-83.9%
£8.43K in 2023 to £1.36K in 2025
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PLAY SPORT U.K LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1,165.98%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- -1,065.98%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PLAY SPORT U.K LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 8.41K | 30.21K | 30.79K | 21.39K | 15.83K |
| Total Assets£ | 28.63K | 10.08K | 8.43K | 3.93K | 1.36K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 20.22K | -40.29K | -35.80K | -24.18K | -14.48K |
| Employees | 3 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLAY SPORT U.K LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD reported net assets of £15.83K for 2025. That compares with £21.39K in 2024, a change of -25.97%.
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD reported total assets of £1.36K for 2025. That compares with £3.93K in 2024, a change of -65.41%.
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD reported total liabilities of £-14.48K for 2025. That compares with £-24.18K in 2024, a change of 40.14%.
PLAY SPORT U.K LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PLAY SPORT U.K LTD's net assets fell by 48.6%, total assets fell by 83.9% and employee numbers fell by 83.3%. Net assets contracted at 28.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.79K to £15.83K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.