Active

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED Financials

Company number
05471414Copy
Copy
Registered office
51 Scrutton Street, London EC2A 4PJ
Incorporated
03/06/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£46.70K2025
-85.64%vs 2024

2024: £325.24K

Total Assets

£1.39M2025
7.92%vs 2024

2024: £1.29M

Cash in Bank

£281.97K2025
48.33%vs 2024

2024: £190.10K

Total Liabilities

£1.34M2025
39.52%vs 2024

2024: £963.04K

Employees

152025
0vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED reported net assets of £46.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.39M, cash in bank of £281.97K and total liabilities of £1.34M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £963.04K in 2024 to £1.34M in 2025 (39.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£46.70K2025
-85.64%from £325.24K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£375.38K2023£46.70K2025
-87.6%vs 2023

-64.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£301.58K2023£281.97K2025
-6.5%vs 2023

-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.48M2023£1.39M2025
-6.1%vs 2023

-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.11M2023£1.34M2025
+21.6%vs 2023

+10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142023152025
+7.1%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+21.6%

£1.11M in 2023 to £1.34M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-87.6%

£375.38K in 2023 to £46.70K in 2025

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3.36%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
96.64%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.99%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
20.28%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£350.85K414.21K375.38K325.24K46.70K
Total Assets£1.19M1.69M1.48M1.29M1.39M
Cash in Bank£19.16K468.16K301.58K190.10K281.97K
Total Liabilities£840.36K1.28M1.11M963.04K1.34M
Employees1313141515

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED reported net assets of £46.70K for 2025. That compares with £325.24K in 2024, a change of -85.64%.

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED reported total assets of £1.39M for 2025. That compares with £1.29M in 2024, a change of 7.92%.

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £281.97K for 2025. That compares with £190.10K in 2024, a change of 48.33%.

PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PLAYERS PUBLISHING LIMITED's net assets fell by 87.6%, cash in bank fell by 6.5%, total assets fell by 6.1% and total liabilities rose by 21.6%. Net assets contracted at 64.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £375.38K to £46.70K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.