PLAYPLUS LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC600189Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Jamesfield Centre Abernethy Road, Newburgh, Cupar, Fife KY14 6EW
- Incorporated
- 18/06/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-239.87K
Total Assets
2023: £140.69K
Cash in Bank
2023: £53.00
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, PLAYPLUS LTD reported net assets of £-258.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £109.36K and cash in bank of £220.00. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £140.69K in 2023 to £109.36K in 2024 (-22.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures PLAYPLUS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
Total Assets
-16.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+66.7%
3 in 2022 to 5 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-29.7%
£155.63K in 2022 to £109.36K in 2024
PLAYPLUS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PLAYPLUS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -236.18%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 0.20%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PLAYPLUS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -144.31K | -191.48K | -239.87K | -258.28K |
| Total Assets£ | 175.33K | 155.63K | 140.69K | 109.36K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 53.00 | 220.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
PLAYPLUS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has PLAYPLUS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLAYPLUS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did PLAYPLUS LTD report in 2024?
PLAYPLUS LTD reported net assets of £-258.28K for 2024. That compares with £-239.87K in 2023, a change of -7.67%.
What total assets did PLAYPLUS LTD report in 2024?
PLAYPLUS LTD reported total assets of £109.36K for 2024. That compares with £140.69K in 2023, a change of -22.27%.
What cash in bank did PLAYPLUS LTD report in 2024?
PLAYPLUS LTD reported cash in bank of £220.00 for 2024. That compares with £53.00 in 2023, a change of 315.09%.
How many people does PLAYPLUS LTD employ?
PLAYPLUS LTD reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have PLAYPLUS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, PLAYPLUS LTD's total assets fell by 29.7% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Total assets contracted at 16.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £155.63K to £109.36K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (+2).
Which years of PLAYPLUS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.