Active

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED Financials

Company number
04588436Copy
Copy
Registered office
Plym House 3 Longbridge Road, Marsh Mills, Plymouth, Devon PL6 8LT
Incorporated
12/11/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£606.99K2026
5.14%vs 2025

2025: £577.32K

Total Assets

£1.10M2026
4.62%vs 2025

2025: £1.05M

Cash in Bank

£328.00K2026
32.55%vs 2025

2025: £247.45K

Total Liabilities

£162.47K2026
28.95%vs 2025

2025: £125.99K

Employees

112026
-1vs 2025

2025: 12

In 2026, PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £606.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.10M, cash in bank of £328.00K and total liabilities of £162.47K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2026. Cash in Bank rose from £247.45K in 2025 to £328.00K in 2026 (32.55%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£606.99K2026
5.14%from £577.32K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£527.89K2024£606.99K2026
+15%vs 2024

+7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£307.29K2024£328.00K2026
+6.7%vs 2024

+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£929.14K2024£1.10M2026
+18.3%vs 2024

+8.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£154.81K2024£162.47K2026
+4.9%vs 2024

+2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

112024112026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Total Assets+18.3%

£929.14K in 2024 to £1.10M in 2026

Every measure that changed in PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, cash in bank and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
55.20%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
14.78%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
201.89%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.83%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£342.56K430.93K527.89K577.32K606.99K
Total Assets£663.93K779.15K929.14K1.05M1.10M
Cash in Bank£171.38K161.90K307.29K247.45K328.00K
Total Liabilities£116.93K106.03K154.81K125.99K162.47K
Employees1511111211

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED reported net assets of £606.99K for 2026. That compares with £577.32K in 2025, a change of 5.14%.

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.10M for 2026. That compares with £1.05M in 2025, a change of 4.62%.

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £328.00K for 2026. That compares with £247.45K in 2025, a change of 32.55%.

PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2026, compared with 12 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, PLYMOUTH CAR RECOVERIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 15%, cash in bank rose by 6.7%, total assets rose by 18.3% and total liabilities rose by 4.9%. Net assets compounded at 7.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £527.89K to £606.99K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2024 to 11 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.