PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09484995CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale of carpets rugs wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (47.53 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 121-123 Station Road Ratby, Leicester, Leicestershire LE6 0JQ
- Incorporated
- 12/03/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £37.16K
Total Assets
2024: £70.75K
Total Liabilities
2022: £56.64K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED reported net assets of £34.80K. The same filing shows total assets of £66.74K and total liabilities of £53.07K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £70.75K in 2024 to £66.74K in 2025 (-5.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-32.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-28.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-54.7%
£76.84K in 2023 to £34.80K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 52.14%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 40.85%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 39.94K | 55.71K | 76.84K | 37.16K | 34.80K |
| Total Assets£ | 98.45K | 112.35K | 129.91K | 70.75K | 66.74K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 58.50K | 56.64K | 53.07K | – | – |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED reported net assets of £34.80K for 2025. That compares with £37.16K in 2024, a change of -6.36%.
PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED reported total assets of £66.74K for 2025. That compares with £70.75K in 2024, a change of -5.67%.
PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED reported total liabilities of £53.07K for 2023. That compares with £56.64K in 2022, a change of -6.30%.
PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PORTERS CARPETS AND FLOORING LIMITED's net assets fell by 54.7%, total assets fell by 48.6% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Net assets contracted at 32.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £76.84K to £34.80K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.