Active

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD Financials

Company number
11302727Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 3 The Precinct, Portishead, Bristol BS20 6AH
Incorporated
10/04/2018

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
32 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£2.82K2026
-86.66%vs 2025

2025: £21.15K

Total Assets

£178.49K2026
-17.05%vs 2025

2025: £215.18K

Cash in Bank

£13.35K2026
-56.80%vs 2025

2025: £30.90K

Total Liabilities

£175.67K2026
-9.46%vs 2025

2025: £194.03K

Employees

322026
0vs 2025

2025: 32

In 2026, PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD reported net assets of £2.82K. The same filing shows total assets of £178.49K, cash in bank of £13.35K and total liabilities of £175.67K. Reported headcount was 32 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £215.18K in 2025 to £178.49K in 2026 (-17.05%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.82K2026
-86.66%from £21.15K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£23.53K2024£2.82K2026
-88%vs 2024

-65.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£38.20K2024£13.35K2026
-65.1%vs 2024

-40.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£257.21K2024£178.49K2026
-30.6%vs 2024

-16.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£233.68K2024£175.67K2026
-24.8%vs 2024

-13.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

322024322026
0%vs 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-88%

£23.53K in 2024 to £2.82K in 2026

Every measure that changed in PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD's filings between 2024 and 2026 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1.58%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
98.42%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.60%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.48%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£-39.89K-17.34K23.53K21.15K2.82K
Total Assets£279.55K176.81K257.21K215.18K178.49K
Cash in Bank£15.19K18.20K38.20K30.90K13.35K
Total Liabilities£224.90K194.15K233.68K194.03K175.67K
Employees2632323232

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD reported net assets of £2.82K for 2026. That compares with £21.15K in 2025, a change of -86.66%.

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD reported total assets of £178.49K for 2026. That compares with £215.18K in 2025, a change of -17.05%.

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD reported cash in bank of £13.35K for 2026. That compares with £30.90K in 2025, a change of -56.80%.

PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD reported 32 employees in 2026, compared with 32 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, PORTISHEAD BREWING CO LTD's net assets fell by 88%, cash in bank fell by 65.1%, total assets fell by 30.6% and total liabilities fell by 24.8%. Net assets contracted at 65.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £23.53K to £2.82K. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2024 to 32 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.