PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02910821CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 4-7 Whitby Avenue, Park Royal, London, Wembley NW10 7SE
- Incorporated
- 21/03/1994
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 18 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.54M
Total Assets
2024: £5.12M
Cash in Bank
2024: £4.88M
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.55M
Employees
2024: 19
In 2025, PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.79M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.85M, cash in bank of £4.54M and total liabilities of £2.04M. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £2.55M in 2024 to £2.04M in 2025 (-20.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+10.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+27.2%
£1.60M in 2023 to £2.04M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-18.2%
22 in 2023 to 18 in 2025
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 57.53%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 41.99%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 223.03%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 93.66%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.03M | 2.19M | 2.34M | 2.54M | 2.79M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.73M | 3.58M | 3.97M | 5.12M | 4.85M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.51M | 3.28M | 3.72M | 4.88M | 4.54M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 677.74K | 1.36M | 1.60M | 2.55M | 2.04M |
| Employees | 22 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 18 |
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.79M for 2025. That compares with £2.54M in 2024, a change of 9.70%.
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £4.85M for 2025. That compares with £5.12M in 2024, a change of -5.25%.
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.54M for 2025. That compares with £4.88M in 2024, a change of -6.95%.
PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 19 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PORTUGALIA WINES (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 19.4%, cash in bank rose by 22.2%, total assets rose by 22.2% and total liabilities rose by 27.2%. Net assets compounded at 9.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.34M to £2.79M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.