PORTWOOD CATERING LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08894755Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 15 Lyndhurst Road, Gosport PO12 3QY
- Incorporated
- 14/02/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-28.07K
Total Assets
2024: £8.83K
Total Liabilities
2024: £36.89K
Employees
2024: 12
In 2025, PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported net assets of £-25.35K. The same filing shows total assets of £11.38K and total liabilities of £36.73K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-28.07K in 2024 to £-25.35K in 2025 (9.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PORTWOOD CATERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+16.8%
£31.45K in 2023 to £36.73K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
12 in 2023 to 8 in 2025
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -222.75%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 322.75%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PORTWOOD CATERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -14.27K | -17.44K | -18.12K | -28.07K | -25.35K |
| Total Assets£ | 27.10K | 22.35K | 13.34K | 8.83K | 11.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 41.36K | 39.79K | 31.45K | 36.89K | 36.73K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 8 |
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has PORTWOOD CATERING LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PORTWOOD CATERING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported net assets of £-25.35K for 2025. That compares with £-28.07K in 2024, a change of 9.68%.
What total assets did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported total assets of £11.38K for 2025. That compares with £8.83K in 2024, a change of 28.95%.
What total liabilities did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported total liabilities of £36.73K for 2025. That compares with £36.89K in 2024, a change of -0.44%.
How many people does PORTWOOD CATERING LTD employ?
PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.
How have PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's total assets fell by 14.7%, total liabilities rose by 16.8% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Total assets contracted at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £13.34K to £11.38K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-4).
Which years of PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.