Active

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD Financials

Company number
08894755Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
15 Lyndhurst Road, Gosport PO12 3QY
Incorporated
14/02/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-25.35K2025
9.68%vs 2024

2024: £-28.07K

Total Assets

£11.38K2025
28.95%vs 2024

2024: £8.83K

Total Liabilities

£36.73K2025
-0.44%vs 2024

2024: £36.89K

Employees

82025
-4vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported net assets of £-25.35K. The same filing shows total assets of £11.38K and total liabilities of £36.73K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-28.07K in 2024 to £-25.35K in 2025 (9.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-25.35K2025
9.68%from £-28.07K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PORTWOOD CATERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-18.12K2023£-25.35K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£13.34K2023£11.38K2025
-14.7%vs 2023

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£31.45K2023£36.73K2025
+16.8%vs 2023

+8.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

12202382025
-33.3%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+16.8%

£31.45K in 2023 to £36.73K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-33.3%

12 in 2023 to 8 in 2025

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-222.75%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
322.75%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PORTWOOD CATERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-14.27K-17.44K-18.12K-28.07K-25.35K
Total Assets£27.10K22.35K13.34K8.83K11.38K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£41.36K39.79K31.45K36.89K36.73K
Employees121212128

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has PORTWOOD CATERING LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PORTWOOD CATERING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported net assets of £-25.35K for 2025. That compares with £-28.07K in 2024, a change of 9.68%.

What total assets did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported total assets of £11.38K for 2025. That compares with £8.83K in 2024, a change of 28.95%.

What total liabilities did PORTWOOD CATERING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported total liabilities of £36.73K for 2025. That compares with £36.89K in 2024, a change of -0.44%.

How many people does PORTWOOD CATERING LTD employ?

toggle

PORTWOOD CATERING LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

How have PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, PORTWOOD CATERING LTD's total assets fell by 14.7%, total liabilities rose by 16.8% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Total assets contracted at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £13.34K to £11.38K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-4).

Which years of PORTWOOD CATERING LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.