Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED Financials

Company number
06340145Copy
Copy
Registered office
Powells Of Ripon Ltd, Ure Bank Top, Ripon, North Yorkshire HG4 1JD
Incorporated
10/08/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£251.31K2025
14.13%vs 2024

2024: £220.20K

Total Assets

£439.30K2025
0.28%vs 2024

2024: £438.08K

Total Liabilities

£-85.34K2025
35.06%vs 2024

2024: £-131.42K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED reported net assets of £251.31K. The same filing shows total assets of £439.30K and total liabilities of £-85.34K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £-131.42K in 2024 to £-85.34K in 2025 (35.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£251.31K2025
14.13%from £220.20K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£218.44K2023£251.31K2025
+15.1%vs 2023

+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£460.18K2023£439.30K2025
-4.5%vs 2023

-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£-103.38K2023£-85.34K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Employees

6202362025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+15.1%

£218.44K in 2023 to £251.31K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-4.5%

£460.18K in 2023 to £439.30K in 2025

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
57.21%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
-19.43%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£194.83K203.02K218.44K220.20K251.31K
Total Assets£218.04K258.86K460.18K438.08K439.30K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£19.23K42.99K-103.38K-131.42K-85.34K
Employees77666

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED reported net assets of £251.31K for 2025. That compares with £220.20K in 2024, a change of 14.13%.

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED reported total assets of £439.30K for 2025. That compares with £438.08K in 2024, a change of 0.28%.

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-85.34K for 2025. That compares with £-131.42K in 2024, a change of 35.06%.

POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, POWELLS OF RIPON LIMITED's net assets rose by 15.1%, total assets fell by 4.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 7.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £218.44K to £251.31K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.