Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD Financials

Company number
SC282828Copy
Copy
Registered office
Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, East Renfrewshire G76 7HU
Incorporated
06/04/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-1.52K2025
88.92%vs 2024

2024: £-13.69K

Total Assets

£75.80K2025
-9.87%vs 2024

2024: £84.10K

Cash in Bank

£1.70K2025
-35.68%vs 2024

2024: £2.64K

Total Liabilities

£77.31K2025
-20.94%vs 2024

2024: £97.79K

Employees

32025
-2vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD reported net assets of £-1.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £75.80K, cash in bank of £1.70K and total liabilities of £77.31K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £97.79K in 2024 to £77.31K in 2025 (-20.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-1.52K2025
88.92%from £-13.69K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-7.34K2023£-1.52K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£20.17K2023£1.70K2025
-91.6%vs 2023

-71% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£103.06K2023£75.80K2025
-26.5%vs 2023

-14.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£110.40K2023£77.31K2025
-30%vs 2023

-16.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

2202332025
+50%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+50%

2 in 2023 to 3 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-91.6%

£20.17K in 2023 to £1.70K in 2025

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-2.00%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
102.00%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
2.19%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.24%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£17.21K-2.16K-7.34K-13.69K-1.52K
Total Assets£90.53K80.27K103.06K84.10K75.80K
Cash in Bank£4.38K2.06K20.17K2.64K1.70K
Total Liabilities£73.32K82.42K110.40K97.79K77.31K
Employees45253

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD reported net assets of £-1.52K for 2025. That compares with £-13.69K in 2024, a change of 88.92%.

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD reported total assets of £75.80K for 2025. That compares with £84.10K in 2024, a change of -9.87%.

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD reported cash in bank of £1.70K for 2025. That compares with £2.64K in 2024, a change of -35.68%.

POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, POWER FACTOR SCOTLAND LTD's cash in bank fell by 91.6%, total assets fell by 26.5%, total liabilities fell by 30% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Cash in bank contracted at 71% a year across the two years to 2025, from £20.17K to £1.70K. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.