POWER TOOL SALES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04395867CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 504-506 Portswood Road, Portswood Southampton, Hampshire SO17 3SP
- Incorporated
- 15/03/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £343.90K
Total Assets
2023: £659.04K
Cash in Bank
2023: £496.02K
Total Liabilities
2023: £308.05K
Employees
2023: 11
In 2024, POWER TOOL SALES LTD reported net assets of £392.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £704.51K, cash in bank of £502.76K and total liabilities of £306.72K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £343.90K in 2023 to £392.57K in 2024 (14.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures POWER TOOL SALES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+10% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+33.4%
£294.34K in 2022 to £392.57K in 2024
Every measure that changed in POWER TOOL SALES LTD's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from POWER TOOL SALES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 55.72%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 43.54%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 163.92%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 71.36%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for POWER TOOL SALES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 242.46K | 294.34K | 343.90K | 392.57K |
| Total Assets£ | 566.66K | 582.94K | 659.04K | 704.51K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 315.93K | 415.20K | 496.02K | 502.76K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 317.28K | 284.46K | 308.05K | 306.72K |
| Employees | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
POWER TOOL SALES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for POWER TOOL SALES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
POWER TOOL SALES LTD reported net assets of £392.57K for 2024. That compares with £343.90K in 2023, a change of 14.15%.
POWER TOOL SALES LTD reported total assets of £704.51K for 2024. That compares with £659.04K in 2023, a change of 6.90%.
POWER TOOL SALES LTD reported cash in bank of £502.76K for 2024. That compares with £496.02K in 2023, a change of 1.36%.
POWER TOOL SALES LTD reported 11 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, POWER TOOL SALES LTD's net assets rose by 33.4%, cash in bank rose by 21.1%, total assets rose by 20.9% and total liabilities rose by 7.8%. Net assets compounded at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £294.34K to £392.57K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 11 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.