PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05739167Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Practical House, 21-23 Little Broom Street, Camp Hill Birmingham, West Midlands B12 0EU
- Incorporated
- 10/03/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.33M
Total Assets
2023: £1.78M
Cash in Bank
2023: £172.99K
Total Liabilities
2023: £104.97K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.34M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.53M, cash in bank of £200.33K and total liabilities of £192.18K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.78M in 2023 to £1.53M in 2024 (-14.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+7.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+33.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+77.6%
£108.19K in 2022 to £192.18K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-14%
£1.78M in 2022 to £1.53M in 2024
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 87.43%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 12.57%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 104.24%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 13.11%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.32M | 1.33M | 1.33M | 1.34M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.74M | 1.78M | 1.78M | 1.53M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 136.79K | 172.12K | 172.99K | 200.33K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 76.91K | 108.19K | 104.97K | 192.18K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.34M for 2024. That compares with £1.33M in 2023, a change of 0.38%.
What total assets did PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.53M for 2024. That compares with £1.78M in 2023, a change of -14.00%.
What cash in bank did PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2024?
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £200.33K for 2024. That compares with £172.99K in 2023, a change of 15.80%.
How many people does PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?
PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 0.7%, cash in bank rose by 16.4%, total assets fell by 14% and total liabilities rose by 77.6%. Net assets compounded at 0.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.33M to £1.34M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Which years of PRACTICAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.