Active

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY Financials

Company number
01283674Copy
Copy
Registered office
Russell Building, West Common, Harpenden AL5 2JQ
Incorporated
28/10/1976

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£517.14K2024
45.89%vs 2023

2023: £354.46K

Total Assets

£744.29K2024
19.85%vs 2023

2023: £621.02K

Cash in Bank

£356.70K2024
5.35%vs 2023

2023: £338.58K

Total Liabilities

£216.62K2024
-15.18%vs 2023

2023: £255.38K

Employees

162024
+1vs 2023

2023: 15

In 2024, PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported net assets of £517.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £744.29K, cash in bank of £356.70K and total liabilities of £216.62K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £354.46K in 2023 to £517.14K in 2024 (45.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£517.14K2024
45.89%from £354.46K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£236.84K2022£517.14K2024
+118%vs 2022

+47.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£158.55K2022£356.70K2024
+125%vs 2022

+50% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152022162024
+6.7%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+125%

£158.55K in 2022 to £356.70K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.48%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.10%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
164.67%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
47.93%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£88.72K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£381.31K236.84K354.46K517.14K
Total Assets£468.28K–621.02K744.29K
Cash in Bank£271.90K158.55K338.58K356.70K
Total Liabilities£65.10K–255.38K216.62K
Employees14151516

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported net assets of £517.14K for 2024. That compares with £354.46K in 2023, a change of 45.89%.

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported total assets of £744.29K for 2024. That compares with £621.02K in 2023, a change of 19.85%.

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported cash in bank of £356.70K for 2024. That compares with £338.58K in 2023, a change of 5.35%.

PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported 16 employees in 2024, compared with 15 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, PRAYON (UK) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's net assets rose by 118%, cash in bank rose by 125% and employee numbers rose by 6.7%. Net assets compounded at 47.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £236.84K to £517.14K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 16 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.