PRE-MET LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01110007CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Studley Road., Redditch., Worcestershire B98 7HJ
- Incorporated
- 25/04/1973
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 41 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.67M
Total Assets
2024: £3.41M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.55M
Total Liabilities
2024: £505.84K
Employees
2024: 45
In 2025, PRE-MET LIMITED reported net assets of £2.31M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.63M, cash in bank of £496.41K and total liabilities of £776.50K. Reported headcount was 41 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £1.55M in 2024 to £496.41K in 2025 (-67.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PRE-MET LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-9.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-48.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-73.9%
£1.90M in 2023 to £496.41K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for PRE-MET LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PRE-MET LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.63%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.38%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 63.93%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.67%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PRE-MET LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.32M | 2.83M | 2.67M | 2.31M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.95M | 3.96M | 3.41M | 3.63M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.17M | 1.90M | 1.55M | 496.41K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.30M | 843.44K | 505.84K | 776.50K |
| Employees | 57 | 53 | 45 | 41 |
PRE-MET LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRE-MET LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PRE-MET LIMITED reported net assets of £2.31M for 2025. That compares with £2.67M in 2024, a change of -13.55%.
PRE-MET LIMITED reported total assets of £3.63M for 2025. That compares with £3.41M in 2024, a change of 6.44%.
PRE-MET LIMITED reported cash in bank of £496.41K for 2025. That compares with £1.55M in 2024, a change of -67.90%.
PRE-MET LIMITED reported 41 employees in 2025, compared with 45 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PRE-MET LIMITED's net assets fell by 18.3%, cash in bank fell by 73.9%, total assets fell by 8.2% and total liabilities fell by 7.9%. Net assets contracted at 9.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.83M to £2.31M. Reported headcount went from 53 in 2023 to 41 in 2025 (-12).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.