PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11644291CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3rd Floor Talbot House, 2 Victoria Street, Bristol BS1 6BN
- Incorporated
- 26/10/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £226.00
Total Assets
2024: £562.28K
Cash in Bank
2024: £14.51K
Total Liabilities
2024: £403.36K
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED reported net assets of £-125.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £349.08K, cash in bank of £18.45K and total liabilities of £370.76K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £562.28K in 2024 to £349.08K in 2025 (-37.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+21.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+120% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+384%
£76.66K in 2023 to £370.76K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-179%
£159.79K in 2023 to £-125.60K in 2025
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -35.98%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 106.21%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.98%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.28%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.25K | 158.96K | 159.79K | 226.00 | -125.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 63.04K | 234.03K | 236.44K | 562.28K | 349.08K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | 14.51K | 18.45K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 51.79K | 75.07K | 76.66K | 403.36K | 370.76K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 15 |
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED reported net assets of £-125.60K for 2025. That compares with £226.00 in 2024, a change of -55.68K%.
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED reported total assets of £349.08K for 2025. That compares with £562.28K in 2024, a change of -37.92%.
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £18.45K for 2025. That compares with £14.51K in 2024, a change of 27.12%.
PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PRIMARY VISUAL EFFECTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 179%, total assets rose by 47.6%, total liabilities rose by 384% and employee numbers rose by 275%. Total assets compounded at 21.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £236.44K to £349.08K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (+11).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.