PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11671004CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 33 Middlemore Road, Middlemore Business Centre, Smethwick, Birmingham B66 2EP
- Incorporated
- 12/11/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 37 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £339.83K
Total Assets
2024: £1.82M
Cash in Bank
2024: £66.80K
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.48M
Employees
2024: 34
In 2025, PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD reported net assets of £431.77K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.60M, cash in bank of £50.19K and total liabilities of £2.16M. Reported headcount was 37 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.82M in 2024 to £2.60M in 2025 (42.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+29.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+43.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+23.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+22.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+131%
16 in 2023 to 37 in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 16.64%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 83.36%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 2.32%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.93%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 163.66K | 189.15K | 257.20K | 339.83K | 431.77K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.36M | 1.44M | 1.69M | 1.82M | 2.60M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 60.14K | 54.79K | 24.26K | 66.80K | 50.19K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.19M | 1.25M | 1.44M | 1.48M | 2.16M |
| Employees | 12 | 17 | 16 | 34 | 37 |
PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD reported net assets of £431.77K for 2025. That compares with £339.83K in 2024, a change of 27.06%.
PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD reported total assets of £2.60M for 2025. That compares with £1.82M in 2024, a change of 42.57%.
PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD reported cash in bank of £50.19K for 2025. That compares with £66.80K in 2024, a change of -24.86%.
PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD reported 37 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PRIME FOOD DISTRIBUTION LTD's net assets rose by 67.9%, cash in bank rose by 107%, total assets rose by 53.2% and total liabilities rose by 50.6%. Net assets compounded at 29.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £257.20K to £431.77K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 37 in 2025 (+21).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.