PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD Financials
- Company number
- NI047067CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Cottagequin Wood, 92b Old Eglish Road, Dungannon, Co Tyrone BT71 7PG
- Incorporated
- 27/06/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 47 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Medium
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.56M
Total Assets
2024: £4.67M
Cash in Bank
2024: £340.83K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.33M
Employees
2024: 52
In 2025, PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD reported net assets of £1.86M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.34M, cash in bank of £650.28K and total liabilities of £1.79M. Reported headcount was 47 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £2.33M in 2024 to £1.79M in 2025 (-22.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+9.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+11.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-11.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+25.3%
£518.88K in 2023 to £650.28K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-21.9%
£2.29M in 2023 to £1.79M in 2025
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 42.89%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 41.23%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 36.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 14.97%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £216.38K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 910.06K | 1.20M | 1.56M | 1.56M | 1.86M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.11M | 3.97M | 3.85M | 4.67M | 4.34M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 538.15K | 768.24K | 518.88K | 340.83K | 650.28K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.20M | 2.77M | 2.29M | 2.33M | 1.79M |
| Employees | 60 | 66 | 60 | 52 | 47 |
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD reported net assets of £1.86M for 2025. That compares with £1.56M in 2024, a change of 19.25%.
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD reported total assets of £4.34M for 2025. That compares with £4.67M in 2024, a change of -6.98%.
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD reported cash in bank of £650.28K for 2025. That compares with £340.83K in 2024, a change of 90.79%.
PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD reported 47 employees in 2025, compared with 52 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, PRINCIPAL COOLING LTD's net assets rose by 19.6%, cash in bank rose by 25.3%, total assets rose by 12.8% and total liabilities fell by 21.9%. Net assets compounded at 9.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.56M to £1.86M. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2023 to 47 in 2025 (-13).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.