Active

PROGEN SERVICES LTD Financials

Company number
08936250Copy
Copy
Registered office
50 Energy Park Way, Grimsby DN31 2TT
Incorporated
12/03/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
84 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£223.60K2025
99.20%vs 2024

2024: £112.25K

Total Assets

£3.17M2025
23.64%vs 2024

2024: £2.56M

Cash in Bank

£3.53K2024
-95.49%vs 2023

2023: £78.20K

Total Liabilities

£2.95M2025
20.19%vs 2024

2024: £2.45M

Employees

842025
+10vs 2024

2024: 74

In 2025, PROGEN SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £223.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.17M, cash in bank of £3.53K and total liabilities of £2.95M. Reported headcount was 84 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.56M in 2024 to £3.17M in 2025 (23.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£223.60K2025
99.20%from £112.25K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PROGEN SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£709.23K2023£223.60K2025
-68.5%vs 2023

-43.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.81M2023£3.17M2025
+12.8%vs 2023

+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.10M2023£2.95M2025
+40.2%vs 2023

+18.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

732023842025
+15.1%vs 2023+11

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+40.2%

£2.10M in 2023 to £2.95M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-68.5%

£709.23K in 2023 to £223.60K in 2025

PROGEN SERVICES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PROGEN SERVICES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
7.05%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
92.95%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.14%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.14%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PROGEN SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£782.48K793.25K709.23K112.25K223.60K
Total Assets£1.85M2.72M2.81M2.56M3.17M
Cash in Bank£317.42K429.67K78.20K3.53K–
Total Liabilities£1.07M1.93M2.10M2.45M2.95M
Employees3855737484

PROGEN SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PROGEN SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PROGEN SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £223.60K for 2025. That compares with £112.25K in 2024, a change of 99.20%.

PROGEN SERVICES LTD reported total assets of £3.17M for 2025. That compares with £2.56M in 2024, a change of 23.64%.

PROGEN SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £3.53K for 2024. That compares with £78.20K in 2023, a change of -95.49%.

PROGEN SERVICES LTD reported 84 employees in 2025, compared with 74 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PROGEN SERVICES LTD's net assets fell by 68.5%, total assets rose by 12.8%, total liabilities rose by 40.2% and employee numbers rose by 15.1%. Net assets contracted at 43.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £709.23K to £223.60K. Reported headcount went from 73 in 2023 to 84 in 2025 (+11).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.