Active

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED Financials

Company number
08247753Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite F2 Church House Business Centre, Church Street, Godalming, Surrey GU7 1EW
Incorporated
10/10/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£31.89K2025
221.84%vs 2024

2024: £9.91K

Total Assets

£694.39K2025
55.81%vs 2024

2024: £445.67K

Cash in Bank

£56.32K2025
7.58%vs 2024

2024: £52.35K

Total Liabilities

£620.45K2025
62.10%vs 2024

2024: £382.76K

Employees

62025
-1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED reported net assets of £31.89K. The same filing shows total assets of £694.39K, cash in bank of £56.32K and total liabilities of £620.45K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £445.67K in 2024 to £694.39K in 2025 (55.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£31.89K2025
221.84%from £9.91K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£113.93K2023£31.89K2025
-72%vs 2023

-47.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£174.30K2023£56.32K2025
-67.7%vs 2023

-43.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£492.57K2023£694.39K2025
+41%vs 2023

+18.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£340.54K2023£620.45K2025
+82.2%vs 2023

+35% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202362025
-14.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+82.2%

£340.54K in 2023 to £620.45K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-72%

£113.93K in 2023 to £31.89K in 2025

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
4.59%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
89.35%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
9.08%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
8.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£78.10K112.52K113.93K9.91K31.89K
Total Assets£397.98K528.47K492.57K445.67K694.39K
Cash in Bank£254.65K330.15K174.30K52.35K56.32K
Total Liabilities£301.43K395.31K340.54K382.76K620.45K
Employees66776

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED reported net assets of £31.89K for 2025. That compares with £9.91K in 2024, a change of 221.84%.

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED reported total assets of £694.39K for 2025. That compares with £445.67K in 2024, a change of 55.81%.

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED reported cash in bank of £56.32K for 2025. That compares with £52.35K in 2024, a change of 7.58%.

PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, PROGRESSIVE EQUITY RESEARCH LIMITED's net assets fell by 72%, cash in bank fell by 67.7%, total assets rose by 41% and total liabilities rose by 82.2%. Net assets contracted at 47.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £113.93K to £31.89K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.