PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 14226131CopyCopy
- Industry
- Manufacture of engines and turbines except aircraft vehicle and cycle engines (28.11 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- C/O Dwf Company Secretarial Services Limited 1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street, Manchester M3 3AA
- Incorporated
- 11/07/2022
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £5.15M
Total Assets
2023: £10.11M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.09M
Total Liabilities
2023: £2.12M
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED reported net assets of £4.61M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.25M, cash in bank of £42.00 and total liabilities of £1.29M. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £10.11M in 2023 to £8.25M in 2024 (-18.42%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-99.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+16.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+35.9%
£948.60K in 2022 to £1.29M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-100%
£1.66M in 2022 to £42.00 in 2024
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 55.89%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.63%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.80M | 5.15M | 4.61M |
| Total Assets£ | 10.08M | 10.11M | 8.25M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.66M | 1.09M | 42.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 948.60K | 2.12M | 1.29M |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 |
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED reported net assets of £4.61M for 2024. That compares with £5.15M in 2023, a change of -10.45%.
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED reported total assets of £8.25M for 2024. That compares with £10.11M in 2023, a change of -18.42%.
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £42.00 for 2024. That compares with £1.09M in 2023, a change of -100.00%.
PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, PROTEUS MARINE RENEWABLES LIMITED's net assets fell by 20.6%, cash in bank fell by 100%, total assets fell by 18.2% and total liabilities rose by 35.9%. Net assets contracted at 10.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.80M to £4.61M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.