PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08751530CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 8 New Buildings Farm, Winchester Road, Petersfield, Hampshire GU32 3PB
- Incorporated
- 28/10/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-1.53K
Total Assets
2023: £129.71K
Total Liabilities
2023: £131.24K
Employees
2023: 9
In 2024, PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD reported net assets of £-22.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £118.47K and total liabilities of £141.31K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-1.53K in 2023 to £-22.84K in 2024 (-1.39K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+22.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+45.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+111%
£66.93K in 2022 to £141.31K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-297%
£11.57K in 2022 to £-22.84K in 2024
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -19.28%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 119.28%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.83K2024
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.65K | 11.57K | -1.53K | -22.84K |
| Total Assets£ | 61.62K | 78.50K | 129.71K | 118.47K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 59.97K | 66.93K | 131.24K | 141.31K |
| Employees | 5 | – | 9 | 10 |
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD reported net assets of £-22.84K for 2024. That compares with £-1.53K in 2023, a change of -1.39K%.
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD reported total assets of £118.47K for 2024. That compares with £129.71K in 2023, a change of -8.67%.
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD reported total liabilities of £141.31K for 2024. That compares with £131.24K in 2023, a change of 7.67%.
PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD reported 10 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, PUFFIN PLASTICS LTD's net assets fell by 297%, total assets rose by 50.9% and total liabilities rose by 111%. Total assets compounded at 22.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £78.50K to £118.47K. The largest gain over the period was total liabilities, up 111% from £66.93K to £141.31K.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.