Active

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED Financials

Company number
06034329Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite 11 Livingstone Road, Q&K Optical Ltd, Suite 11, Dunston House, Hessle HU13 0EG
Incorporated
20/12/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
37 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£332.17K2025
11.16%vs 2024

2024: £298.83K

Total Assets

£1.52M2025
-3.70%vs 2024

2024: £1.57M

Cash in Bank

£268.72K2025
-11.73%vs 2024

2024: £304.42K

Total Liabilities

£900.17K2025
-8.25%vs 2024

2024: £981.09K

Employees

372025
+1vs 2024

2024: 36

In 2025, Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED reported net assets of £332.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.52M, cash in bank of £268.72K and total liabilities of £900.17K. Reported headcount was 37 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £981.09K in 2024 to £900.17K in 2025 (-8.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£332.17K2025
11.16%from £298.83K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£327.59K2023£332.17K2025
+1.4%vs 2023

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£314.40K2023£268.72K2025
-14.5%vs 2023

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.77M2023£1.52M2025
-14.4%vs 2023

-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.10M2023£900.17K2025
-18.1%vs 2023

-9.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

372023372025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+1.4%

£327.59K in 2023 to £332.17K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-18.1%

£1.10M in 2023 to £900.17K in 2025

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.91%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
59.38%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
29.85%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
17.73%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£157.90K271.89K327.59K298.83K332.17K
Total Assets£1.44M–1.77M1.57M1.52M
Cash in Bank£255.26K239.75K314.40K304.42K268.72K
Total Liabilities£1.01M–1.10M981.09K900.17K
Employees3349373637

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED reported net assets of £332.17K for 2025. That compares with £298.83K in 2024, a change of 11.16%.

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.52M for 2025. That compares with £1.57M in 2024, a change of -3.70%.

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £268.72K for 2025. That compares with £304.42K in 2024, a change of -11.73%.

Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED reported 37 employees in 2025, compared with 36 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, Q&K OPTICAL LIMITED's net assets rose by 1.4%, cash in bank fell by 14.5%, total assets fell by 14.4% and total liabilities fell by 18.1%. Net assets compounded at 0.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £327.59K to £332.17K. Reported headcount went from 37 in 2023 to 37 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.