Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED Financials

Company number
01259082Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Mole Business Park, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7BA
Incorporated
18/05/1976

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.22M2025
2.86%vs 2024

2024: £2.16M

Total Assets

£3.29M2025
-4.63%vs 2024

2024: £3.45M

Cash in Bank

£1.98M2025
-23.20%vs 2024

2024: £2.58M

Total Liabilities

£1.01M2025
-16.94%vs 2024

2024: £1.22M

Employees

152025
0vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED reported net assets of £2.22M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.29M, cash in bank of £1.98M and total liabilities of £1.01M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £2.58M in 2024 to £1.98M in 2025 (-23.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.22M2025
2.86%from £2.16M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.51M2023£2.22M2025
-36.6%vs 2023

-20.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.32M2023£1.98M2025
-40.2%vs 2023

-22.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.39M2023£3.29M2025
-25%vs 2023

-13.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£797.61K2023£1.01M2025
+27.2%vs 2023

+12.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023152025
+25%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+27.2%

£797.61K in 2023 to £1.01M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-40.2%

£3.32M in 2023 to £1.98M in 2025

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.53%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
30.80%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
195.55%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
60.22%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.66M2.94M3.51M2.16M2.22M
Total Assets£5.31M4.65M4.39M3.45M3.29M
Cash in Bank£2.06M2.81M3.32M2.58M1.98M
Total Liabilities£2.56M1.64M797.61K1.22M1.01M
Employees914121515

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED reported net assets of £2.22M for 2025. That compares with £2.16M in 2024, a change of 2.86%.

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED reported total assets of £3.29M for 2025. That compares with £3.45M in 2024, a change of -4.63%.

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.98M for 2025. That compares with £2.58M in 2024, a change of -23.20%.

QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, QUANTUM DESIGN UK AND IRELAND LIMITED's net assets fell by 36.6%, cash in bank fell by 40.2%, total assets fell by 25% and total liabilities rose by 27.2%. Net assets contracted at 20.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.51M to £2.22M. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.