R A CHAPLIN LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10692611CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 4b Boldero Road, Bury St. Edmunds IP32 7BS
- Incorporated
- 27/03/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £71.78K
Total Assets
2024: £204.11K
Cash in Bank
Total Liabilities
2024: £132.33K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, R A CHAPLIN LTD reported net assets of £152.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £327.37K, cash in bank of £34.22K and total liabilities of £174.82K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £204.11K in 2024 to £327.37K in 2025 (60.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures R A CHAPLIN LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+71% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+192%
£52.19K in 2023 to £152.55K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-7.1%
£188.17K in 2023 to £174.82K in 2025
R A CHAPLIN LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R A CHAPLIN LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 46.60%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 53.40%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.66%2021
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.12%2021
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R A CHAPLIN LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 180.05K | 79.46K | 52.19K | 71.78K | 152.55K |
| Total Assets£ | 668.48K | 246.90K | 240.36K | 204.11K | 327.37K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 34.22K | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 320.94K | 167.44K | 188.17K | 132.33K | 174.82K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
R A CHAPLIN LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R A CHAPLIN LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
R A CHAPLIN LTD reported net assets of £152.55K for 2025. That compares with £71.78K in 2024, a change of 112.53%.
R A CHAPLIN LTD reported total assets of £327.37K for 2025. That compares with £204.11K in 2024, a change of 60.39%.
R A CHAPLIN LTD reported cash in bank of £34.22K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
R A CHAPLIN LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, R A CHAPLIN LTD's net assets rose by 192%, total assets rose by 36.2%, total liabilities fell by 7.1% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 71% a year across the two years to 2025, from £52.19K to £152.55K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.