R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI029750CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O HOPPER & CO, 6 Doagh Road, Ballyclare BT39 9BG
- Incorporated
- 05/07/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £590.66K
Total Assets
2024: £820.82K
Cash in Bank
2024: £258.78K
Total Liabilities
2024: £230.16K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED reported net assets of £867.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.15M, cash in bank of £300.70K and total liabilities of £280.85K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £820.82K in 2024 to £1.15M in 2025 (39.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+39.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+38.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+35.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+95.5%
£443.73K in 2023 to £867.41K in 2025
Every measure that changed in R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.54%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.46%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 107.07%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 26.19%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 289.96K | 325.74K | 443.73K | 590.66K | 867.41K |
| Total Assets£ | 434.65K | 432.97K | 597.14K | 820.82K | 1.15M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 248.84K | 174.64K | 242.77K | 258.78K | 300.70K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 144.70K | 107.23K | 153.41K | 230.16K | 280.85K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED reported net assets of £867.41K for 2025. That compares with £590.66K in 2024, a change of 46.86%.
R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.15M for 2025. That compares with £820.82K in 2024, a change of 39.89%.
R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £300.70K for 2025. That compares with £258.78K in 2024, a change of 16.20%.
R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, R & D LABORATORIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 95.5%, cash in bank rose by 23.9%, total assets rose by 92.3% and total liabilities rose by 83.1%. Net assets compounded at 39.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £443.73K to £867.41K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.