Active

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01155399Copy
Copy
Registered office
White Horse Business Park, Stanford-In-The-Vale, Faringdon, Oxfordshire SN7 8NY
Incorporated
07/01/1974

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.64M2025
50.56%vs 2024

2024: £1.09M

Total Assets

£3.15M2025
40.46%vs 2024

2024: £2.24M

Cash in Bank

£924.15K2025
-1.20%vs 2024

2024: £935.41K

Total Liabilities

£806.09K2025
-13.59%vs 2024

2024: £932.87K

Employees

202025
0vs 2024

2024: 20

In 2025, R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.64M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.15M, cash in bank of £924.15K and total liabilities of £806.09K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.24M in 2024 to £3.15M in 2025 (40.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.64M2025
50.56%from £1.09M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.02M2023£1.64M2025
+61.1%vs 2023

+26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£751.77K2023£924.15K2025
+22.9%vs 2023

+10.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.82M2023£3.15M2025
+73.3%vs 2023

+31.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£644.63K2023£806.09K2025
+25%vs 2023

+11.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

212023202025
-4.8%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+73.3%

£1.82M in 2023 to £3.15M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-4.8%

21 in 2023 to 20 in 2025

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.10%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
25.57%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
114.65%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.31%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£978.07K948.57K1.02M1.09M1.64M
Total Assets£1.94M1.60M1.82M2.24M3.15M
Cash in Bank£543.77K385.73K751.77K935.41K924.15K
Total Liabilities£645.29K423.60K644.63K932.87K806.09K
Employees2522212020

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.64M for 2025. That compares with £1.09M in 2024, a change of 50.56%.

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.15M for 2025. That compares with £2.24M in 2024, a change of 40.46%.

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £924.15K for 2025. That compares with £935.41K in 2024, a change of -1.20%.

R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, R & D MCBAIN (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.1%, cash in bank rose by 22.9%, total assets rose by 73.3% and total liabilities rose by 25%. Net assets compounded at 26.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.02M to £1.64M. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.